How to win with ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 pdf

100-105 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

Download 100-105 Dumps Free

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 100-105
Exam name: ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0)
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Cisco Certification

HOW TO GET 100-105 Exam PDF Collection Free?

It is impossible to pass Cisco ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Pass4sure soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Cisco 100 105 icnd1 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Most recent ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0) practice guides.

P.S. Best Quality 100-105 interactive bootcamp are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1WlO4jKMcUw7Pc24ub33sbsWsp9zlyfH9


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 15 - Question 24)

Question No: 15

Refer to the exhibit.

Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

A. This is a default route.

B. Adding the subnet mask is optional for the ip route command.

C. This will allow any host on the 172.16.1.0 network to reach all known destinations beyond RouterA.

D. This command is incorrect, it needs to specify the interface, such as s0/0/0 rather than an IP address.

E. The same command needs to be entered on RouterA so that hosts on the 172.16.1.0 network can reach network 10.0.0.0.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

This is obviously the default route which is set between the routers and since it is entered in such a manner that it ensures connectivity between the stub network and any host lying beyond RouterA.


Question No: 16

Refer to the exhibit.

After the power-on-self test (POST), the system LED of a Cisco 2950 switch turns amber. What is the status of the switch?

A. The POST was successful.

B. The switch has a problem with the internal power supply and needs an external power supply to be attached.

C. POST failed and there is a problem that prevents the operating system from being loaded.

D. The switch has experienced an internal problem but data can still be forwarded at a slower rate.

E. The switch passed POST, but all the switch ports are busy.

Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps607/products_tech_note09186a00801 25913.shtml

Each time you power up the switch, eight Power-On Self Tests (POSTs) run automatically. POSTs check the most important system components before the switch begins to forward packets. When the switch begins the POST, the port status LEDs display amber for two seconds, and then display green. As each test runs, the port status LEDs go out. 1x is the first to go out. The port status LEDs for ports 2x through 8x go out sequentially as the system completes a test.

When the POST completes successfully, the port status LEDs go out. This indicates that the switch is operational. If a test fails, the port status LED associated with the test displays

amber. The system LED also displays amber.

Not E: From Cisco IOS Software Release 11.2(8.5) SA6 onwards, the port and system LEDs both remain amber after a POST failure. In the earlier Cisco IOS Software Releases, only the LEDs of failed linked ports remained amber.


Question No: 17

An administrator has connected devices to a switch and, for security reasons, wants the dynamically learned MAC addresses from the address table added to the running configuration.

What must be done to accomplish this?

A. Enable port security and use the keyword sticky.

B. Set the switchport mode to trunk and save the running configuration.

C. Use the switchport protected command to have the MAC addresses added to the configuration.

D. Use the no switchport port-security command to allow MAC addresses to be added to the configuration.

Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide

/port_sec.pdf

One can configure MAC addresses to be sticky. These can be dynamically learned or manually configured, stored in the address table, and added to the running configuration. If these addresses are saved in the configuration file, the interface does not need to dynamically relearn them when the switch restarts, hence enabling security as desired.


Question No: 18

Refer to the exhibit.

The ports that are shown are the only active ports on the switch. The MAC address table is shown in its entirety. The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives at the switch.

What two operations will the switch perform when it receives this frame? (Choose two.)

A. The MAC address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be added to the MAC address table.

B. The MAC address of 0000.00dd.dddd will be added to the MAC address table.

C. The frame will be forwarded out of port fa0/3 only.

D. The frame will be forwarded out of fa0/1, fa0/2, and fa0/3.

E. The frame will be forwarded out of all the active ports.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

If the switch already has the MAC address in its table for the destination, it will forward the frame directly to the destination port. If it was not already in its MAC table, then they frame would have been flooded out all ports except for the port that it came from. It will also add the MAC address of the source device to its MAC address table


Question No: 19

What is the default administrative distance of the OSPF routing protocol?

A. 90

B. 100

C. 110

D. 120

E. 130

F. 170

Answer: C

Explanation:

Default Distance Value Table

This table lists the administrative distance default values of the protocols that Cisco supports:

If the administrative distance is 255, the router does not believe the source of that route and does not install the route in the routing table.


Question No: 20

A workstation has just resolved a browser URL to the IP address of a server. What protocol will the workstation now use to determine the destination MAC address to be placed into frames directed toward the server?

A. HTTP

B. DNS

C. DHCP

D. RARP

E. ARP

Answer: E

Explanation:

The RARP protocol is used to translate hardware interface addresses to protocol addresses. The RARP message format is very similar to the ARP format. When the booting computer sends the broadcast ARP request, it places its own hardware address in both the sending and receiving fields in the encapsulated ARP data packet. The RARP server will fill in the correct sending and receiving IP addresses in its response to the message. This way the booting computer will know its IP address when it gets the message from the RARP server


Question No: 21

What two things does a router do when it forwards a packet? (Choose two.)

A. switches the packet to the appropriate outgoing interfaces

B. computes the destination host address

C. determines the next hop on the path

D. updates the destination IP address

E. forwards ARP requests

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

A primary function of a router is to forward packets toward their destination. This is accomplished by using a switching function, which is the process used by a router to accept a packet on one interface and forward it out of another interface. A key responsibility of the switching function is to encapsulate packets in the appropriate data link frame type for the outgoing data link and determining the next hop device to send the frame to.


Question No: 22

Refer to the exhibit.

Which option describes how SwitchA will handle the frame just received?

A. It will drop the frame.

B. It will forward the frame out of port Fa0/3 only.

C. It will flood the frame out all ports.

D. It will flood the frame out of all the ports except Fa0/3.

Answer: D


Question No: 23

Refer to the exhibit.

For security reasons, information about RTA, including platform and IP addresses, should not be accessible from the Internet. This information should, however, be accessible to devices on the internal networks of RTA.

Which command or series of commands will accomplish these objectives?

A. RTA(config)#no cdp run

B. RTA(config)#no cdp enable

C. RTA(config)#interface s0/0 RTA(config-if)#no cdp run

D. RTA(config)#interface s0/0 RTA(config-if)#no cdp enable

Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk962/technologies_tech_note09186a00801aa000.shtml# topicenab

When CDP is enabled globally using the cdp run command, it is enabled by default on all supported interfaces (except for Frame Relay multipoint subinterfaces) to send and receive CDP information. You can disable CDP on an interface that supports CDP with the no cdp enable command.

Router#show cdp neighbors

Capability Codes: R - Router, T - Trans Bridge, B - Source Route Bridge S - Switch, H - Host, I - IGMP, r u2013 Repeater

Router#

On this router, CDP is enabled on Serial 1 and Ethernet 0 interfaces. Disable CDP on the Serial 1 interface and verify if the neighbor device is discovered on the serial 1 interface, as this output shows: Router#configure terminal

Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z. Router(config)#interface s1

Router(config-if)#no cdp enable Router(config-if)# Z

Router#4w5D. %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by console


Question No: 24

What is the purpose of flow control?

A. To ensure data is retransmitted if an acknowledgement is not received.

B. To reassemble segments in the correct order at the destination device.

C. To provide a means for the receiver to govern the amount of data sent by the sender.

D. To regulate the size of each segment.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Flow control is the management of data flow between computers or devices or between nodes in a network so that the data can be handled at an efficient pace. Too much data arriving before a device can handle it causes data overflow, meaning the data is either lost or must be retransmitted. For serial data transmission locally or in a network, the Xon/Xoff protocol can be used. For modem connections, either Xon/Xoff or CTS/RTS (Clear to Send/Ready to Send) commands can be used to control data flow.

In a network, flow control can also be applied by refusing additional device connections until the flow of traffic has subsided.

Reference: http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/flow-control


P.S. Easily pass 100-105 Exam with Certifytools Best Quality Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.certifytools.com/100-105-exam.html (347 New Questions)


[TRY FREE] BUY 100-105 Full version( pdf+software ):
https://www.exambible.com/100-105-exam/