200 105 icnd2 (4 to 13)

200-105 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

Download 200-105 Dumps Free

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 200-105
Exam name: ICND2 Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2 v3.0)
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Cisco Certification

HOW TO GET 200-105 Exam PDF Collection Free?

It is more faster and easier to pass the Cisco ccna routing and switching icnd2 200 105 official cert guide exam by using Pinpoint Cisco ICND2 Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2 v3.0) questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Update 105 200 Exam and find the same core area icnd2 200 105 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

P.S. Pinpoint 200-105 cram are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=17xcyZW-Vd6eZbaGV28ocMyVubJ6pL5PW


New Cisco 200-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 4 - Question 13)

New Questions 4

It has become necessary to configure an existing serial interface to accept a second Frame Relay virtual circuit. Which of the following are required to solve this? (Choose three)

A. configure static frame relay map entries for each subinterface network.

B. remove the ip address from the physical interface

C. create the virtual interfaces with the interface command

D. configure each subinterface with its own IP address

E. disable split horizon to prevent routing loops between the subinterface networks

F. encapsulate the physical interface with multipoint PPP

Answer: B,C,D

Explanation:

How To Configure Frame Relay Subinterfaces

http://www.orbit-computer-solutions.com/How-To-Configure-Frame-Relay- Subinterfaces.php

Step to configure Frame Relay subinterfaces on a physical interface:

1. Remove any network layer address (IP) assigned to the physical interface. If the physical interface has an address, frames are not received by the local subinterfaces.

2. Configure Frame Relay encapsulation on the physical interface using the encapsulation frame-relay command.

3. For each of the defined PVCs, create a logical subinterface. Specify the port number, followed by a period (.) and the subinterface number. To make troubleshooting easier, it is suggested that the subinterface number matches the DLCI number.

4. Configure an IP address for the interface and set the bandwidth.

5. Configure the local DLCI on the subinterface using the frame-relay interface-dlci command.

Configuration Example: R1>enable R1#configure terminal

R1(config)#interface serial 0/0/0 R1(config-if)#no ip address

R1(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay

R1(config-if)#no shutdown R1(config-if)#exit

R1(config-subif)#interface serial 0/0/0.102 point-to-point R1(config-subif)#ip address 192.168.1.245 255.255.255.252

R1(config-subif)#frame-relay interface-dlci 102 R1(config-subif)#end

R1#copy running-config startup-config



New Questions 5

Which two statements describe the process identifier that is used in the command to configure OSPF on a router? (Choose two.)

Router(config)# router ospf 1

A. All OSPF routers in an area must have the same process ID.

B. Only one process number can be used on the same router.

C. Different process identifiers can be used to run multiple OSPF processes

D. The process number can be any number from 1 to 65,535.

E. Hello packets are sent to each neighbor to determine the processor identifier.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:

The areas can be any number from 0 to 4.2 billion and 1 to 65,535 for the Process ID. The process ID is the ID of the OSPF process to which the interface belongs. The process ID is local to the router, and two OSPF neighboring routers can have different OSPF process IDs. (This is not true of Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol [EIGRP], in which the routers need to be in the same autonomous system). Cisco IOS Software can

run multiple OSPF processes on the same router, and the process ID merely distinguishes one process from the other. The process ID should be a positive integer.



New Questions 6

What is the result of issuing the frame-relay map ip 192.168.1.2 202 broadcast command?

A. defines the destination IP address that is used in all broadcast packets on DCLI 202

B. defines the source IP address that is used in all broadcast packets on DCLI 202

C. defines the DLCI on which packets from the 192.168.1.2 IP address are received

D. defines the DLCI that is used for all packets that are sent to the 192.168.1.2 IP address

Answer: D

Explanation:

Frame-relay map ip 192.168.1.2 202 command statically defines a mapping between a network layer address and a DLCI. The broadcast option allows multicast and broadcast packets to flow across the link.

The command frame-relay map ip 192.168.1.2 202 broadcast means to mapping the distal IP 192.168.1.2 202 to the local DLCI . When the u201cbroadcastu201d keyword is included, it turns Frame Relay network as a broadcast network, which can forward broadcasts. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/wan/command/reference/wan_f2.html#wp1012264



New Questions 7

What are three valid reasons to assign ports to VLANs on a switch? (Choose three)

A. to make VTP easier to implement

B. to isolate broadcast traffic

C. to increase the size of the collision domain

D. to allow more devices to connect to the network

E. to logically group hosts according to function

F. to increase network security

Answer: B,E,F



New Questions 8

What does a router do if it has no EIGRP feasible successor route to a destination network and the successor route to that destination network is in active status?

A. It routes all traffic that is addressed to the destination network to the interface indicated in the routing table.

B. It sends a copy of its neighbor table to all adjacent routers.

C. It sends a multicast query packet to all adjacent neighbors requesting available routing paths to the destination network.

D. It broadcasts Hello packets to all routers in the network to re-establish neighbor adjacencies.

Answer: C

Explanation: Introduction to EIGRP Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080093f07.shtml

Feasible Successors

A destination entry is moved from the topology table to the routing table when there is a feasible successor. All minimum cost paths to the destination form a set. From this set, the neighbors that have an advertised metric less than the current routing table metric are considered feasible successors.

Feasible successors are viewed by a router as neighbors that are downstream with respect to the destination.

These neighbors and the associated metrics are placed in the forwarding table.

When a neighbor changes the metric it has been advertising or a topology change occurs in the network, the set of feasible successors may have to be re-evaluated. However, this is not categorized as a route recomputation.

Route States

A topology table entry for a destination can have one of two states. A route is considered in the Passive state when a router is not performing a route recomputation. The route is in Active state when a router is undergoing a route recomputation. If there are always feasible successors, a route never has to go into Active state and avoids a route recomputation.

When there are no feasible successors, a route goes into Active state and a route recomputation occurs. A route recomputation commences with a router sending a query packet to all neighbors. Neighboring routers can either reply if they have feasible successors for the destination or optionally return a query indicating that they are performing a route recomputation. While in Active state, a router cannot change the next- hop neighbor it is using to forward packets. Once all replies are received for a given query, the destination can transition to Passive state and a new successor can be selected.

When a link to a neighbor that is the only feasible successor goes down, all routes through that neighbor commence a route recomputation and enter the Active state.



New Questions 9

Refer to Exhibit:

The internetwork infrastructure of company XYZ consists of a single OSPF area as shown in the graphic. There is concern that a lack of router resources is impeding internetwork performance. As part of examining the router resources, the OSPF DRs need to be known. All the router OSPF priorities are at the default and the router IDs are shown with each router. Which routers are likely to have been elected as DR? (Choose two.)

A. Corp-1

B. Corp-2

C. Corp-3

D. Corp-4

E. Branch-1

F. Branch-2

Answer: D,F

Explanation: There are 2 segments on the topology above which are separated by Corp-3 router. Each segment will have a DR so we have 2 DRs.

To select which router will become DR they will compare their router-IDs. The router with highest (best) router-ID will become DR. The router-ID is chosen in the order below:

The highest IP address assigned to a loopback (logical) interface.

If a loopback interface is not defined, the highest IP address of all active routeru2019s physical interfaces will be chosen.

In this question, the IP addresses of loopback interfaces are not mentioned so we will consider IP addresses of all active routeru2019s physical interfaces. Router Corp-4 (10.1.40.40)

& Branch-2 (10.2.20.20) have highest u201cactiveu201d IP addresses so they will become DRs.



New Questions 10

Refer to the exhibit.

The show interfaces serial 0/1 command was issued on the R10-1 router. Based on the output displayed which statement is correct?

A. The cable connected to the serial 0/1 interface of the R10-1 router is a DTE cable.

B. The R10-1 router can ping the router interface connected to the serial 0/1 interface.

C. The clock rate used for interface serial 0/1 of the R10-1 router is 1,544,000 bits per second.

D. The CSU used with the serial 0/1 interface of the R10-1 router has lost connection to the service provider.

E. The interface of the remote router connected to the serial 0/1 interface of the R10-1 router is using the default serial interface encapsulation.

Answer: E

Explanation:

Cisco High-Level Data Link Controller (HDLC) is the Cisco proprietary protocol for Cisco HDLC is the default encapsulation type for the serial interfaces.



New Questions 11

Which statement about slow inter VLAN forwarding is true?

A. The VLAN is experiencing slowness in the point-to-point collisionless connection.

B. The VLANs are experiencing slowness because multiple devices are connected to the same hub.

C. The local VLAN is working normally, but traffic to the alternate VLAN is forwarded slower than expected.

D. The entire VLAN is experiencing slowness.

E. The VLANs are experiencing slowness due to a duplex mismatch.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Common Causes of Slow IntraVLAN and InterVLAN Connectivity

The symptoms of slow connectivity on a VLAN can be caused by multiple factors on different network layers. Commonly the network speed issue may be occurring on a lower level, but symptoms can be observed on a higher level as the problem masks itself under the term "slow VLAN". To clarify, this document defines the following new terms: "slow collision domain", "slow broadcast domain" (in other words, slow VLAN), and "slow interVLAN forwarding". These are defined in the section Three Categories of Causes, below.

In the following scenario (illustrated in the network diagram below), there is a Layer 3 (L3) switch performing interVLAN routing between the server and client VLANs. In this failure scenario, one server is connected to a switch, and the port duplex mode is configured half- duplex on the server side and full-duplex on the switch side. This misconfiguration results in a packet loss and slowness, with increased packet loss when higher traffic rates occur on the link where the server is connected. For the clients who communicate with this server, the problem looks like slow interVLAN forwarding because they do not have a problem communicating to other devices or clients on the same VLAN. The problem occurs only when communicating to the server on a different VLAN. Thus, the problem occurred on a single collision domain, but is seen as slow interVLAN forwarding.

Three Categories of Causes

The causes of slowness can be divided into three categories, as follows:

Slow Collision Domain Connectivity

Collision domain is defined as connected devices configured in a half-duplex port configuration, connected to each other or a hub. If a device is connected to a switch port and full-duplex mode is configured, such a point-to-point connection is collisionless. Slowness on such a segment still can occur for different reasons.

Slow Broadcast Domain Connectivity (Slow VLAN)

Slow broadcast domain connectivity occurs when the whole VLAN (that is, all devices on the same VLAN) experiences slowness.

Slow InterVLAN Connectivity (Slow Forwarding Between VLANs)

Slow interVLAN connectivity (slow forwarding between VLANs) occurs when there is no slowness on the local VLAN, but traffic needs to be forwarded to an alternate VLAN, and it is not forwarded at the expected rate.

Causes for Network Slowness Packet Loss

In most cases, a network is considered slow when higher-layer protocols (applications) require extended time to complete an operation that typically runs faster. That slowness is caused by the loss of some packets on the network, which causes higher-level protocols like TCP or applications to time out and initiate retransmission.

Hardware Forwarding Issues

With another type of slowness, caused by network equipment, forwarding (whether Layer 2 [L2] or L3) is performed slowly. This is due to a deviation from normal (designed) operation and switching to slow path forwarding. An example of this is when Multilayer Switching (MLS) on the switch forwards L3 packets between VLANs in the hardware, but due to misconfiguration, MLS is not functioning properly and forwarding is done by the router in

the software (which drops the interVLAN forwarding rate significantly).



New Questions 12

Refer to the exhibit.

Which WAN protocol is being used?

A. ATM

B. HDLC

C. Frame Relay

D. PPP

Answer: C

Explanation:

"Show interface pos8/0/0" command showing LMI enq sent which show frame-relay encapsulation enabled on this interface. Cisco supports three different Local Management Interface (LMI) types for Frame Relay: Cisco, ANSI Annex D, and Q933-A Annex A http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=170741&seqNum=3



New Questions 13

What is the purpose of LCP?

A. to perform authentication

B. to negotiate control options

C. to encapsulate multiple protocols

D. to specify asynchronous versus synchronous

Answer: B

Explanation:

In order to be sufficiently versatile to be portable to a wide variety of environments, PPP provides a Link

Control Protocol (LCP). The LCP is used to automatically agree upon the encapsulation format options, handle varying limits on sizes of packets, detect a looped-back link and other common misconfiguration errors, and terminate the link. Other optional facilities provided are authentication of the identity of its peer on the link, and determination when a link is functioning properly and when it is failing.

Reference: Link Control Protocol

http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc1661.txt



P.S. Easily pass 200-105 Exam with Certleader Pinpoint Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.certleader.com/200-105-dumps.html (267 New Questions)


[TRY FREE] BUY 200-105 Full version( pdf+software ):
https://www.exambible.com/200-105-exam/