Super to cisco 210 260 dump

210-260 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

Download 210-260 Dumps Free

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 210-260
Exam name: IINS Implementing Cisco Network Security
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Cisco Certification

HOW TO GET 210-260 Exam PDF Collection Free?

Want to know Ucertify 210 260 iins pdf Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Cisco IINS Implementing Cisco Network Security certification experience? Study Realistic Cisco 210 260 pdf answers to Most up-to-date ccna security 210 260 pdf questions at Ucertify. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Cisco ccna security 210 260 vce (IINS Implementing Cisco Network Security) test on your first attempt.

P.S. Realistic 210-260 interactive bootcamp are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=15Wj8GqxvfYTz0nGHdJkfV_zMadDrezid


New Cisco 210-260 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 6 - Question 15)

Question No: 6

What are two default Cisco IOS privilege levels? (Choose two.)

A. 0

B. 1

C. 5

D. 7

E. 10

F. 15

Answer: B,F


Question No: 7

You are the security administrator for a large enterprise network with many remote locations. You have been given the assignment to deploy a Cisco IPS solution.

Where in the network would be the best place to deploy Cisco IOS IPS?

A. Inside the firewall of the corporate headquarters Internet connection

B. At the entry point into the data center

C. Outside the firewall of the corporate headquarters Internet connection

D. At remote branch offices

Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/iosswrel/ps6537/ps6586/ps6634/product_data_sheet0900aecd803137cf.html

Product Overview

In today's business environment, network intruders and attackers can come from outside or

inside the network.

They can launch distributed denial-of-service attacks, they can attack Internet connections, and they can exploit network and host vulnerabilities. At the same time, Internet worms and viruses can spread across the world in a matter of minutes. There is often no time to wait for human intervention-the network itself must possess the intelligence to recognize and mitigate these attacks, threats, exploits, worms and viruses.

Cisco IOS Intrusion Prevention System (IPS) is an inline, deep-packet inspection-based solution that enables Cisco IOS Software to effectively mitigate a wide range of network attacks. While it is common practice to defend against attacks by inspecting traffic at data centers and corporate headquarters, distributing the network level defense to stop malicious traffic close to its entry point at branch or telecommuter offices is also critical. Cisco IOS IPS: Major Use Cases and Key Benefits

IOS IPS helps to protect your network in 5 ways:

Key Benefits:

u2022 Provides network-wide, distributed protection from many attacks, exploits, worms and viruses exploiting vulnerabilities in operating systems and applications.

u2022 Eliminates the need for a standalone IPS device at branch and telecommuter offices as well as small and medium-sized business networks.

u2022 Unique, risk rating based signature event action processor dramatically improves the ease of management of IPS policies.

u2022 Offers field-customizable worm and attack signature set and event actions.

u2022 Offers inline inspection of traffic passing through any combination of router LAN and WAN

interfaces in both directions.

u2022 Works with Cisco IOSu00ae Firewall, control-plane policing, and other Cisco IOS Software security features to protect the router and networks behind the router.

u2022 Supports more than 3700 signatures from the same signature database available for Cisco Intrusion Prevention System (IPS) appliances.


Question No: 8

Which options are filtering options used to display SDEE message types? (Choose two.)

A. stop

B. none

C. error

D. all

Answer: C,D


Question No: 9

When Cisco IOS zone-based policy firewall is configured, which three actions can be applied to a traffic class? (Choose three.)

A. pass

B. police

C. inspect

D. drop

E. queue

F. shape

Answer: A,C,D

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps1018/products_tech_note09186a0080 8bc994.shtml

Zone-Based Policy Firewall Actions

ZFW provides three actions for traffic that traverses from one zone to another:

Drop u2014 This is the default action for all traffic, as applied by the "class class-default" that terminates every inspect-type policy-map. Other class-maps within a policy-map can also be configured to drop unwanted traffic.

Traffic that is handled by the drop action is "silently" dropped (i.e., no notification of the drop is sent to the relevant end-host) by the ZFW, as opposed to an ACL's behavior of sending an ICMP u201chost unreachableu201d message to the host that sent the denied traffic. Currently, there is not an option to change the "silent drop" behavior. The log option can be added with drop for syslog notification that traffic was dropped by the firewall.

Pass u2014 This action allows the router to forward traffic from one zone to another. The pass action does not track the state of connections or sessions within the traffic. Pass only allows the traffic in one direction. A corresponding policy must be applied to allow return traffic to pass in the opposite direction. The pass action is useful for protocols such as IPSec ESP, IPSec AH, ISAKMP, and other inherently secure protocols with predictable behavior. However, most application traffic is better handled in the ZFW with the inspect action.

Inspectu2014The inspect action offers state-based traffic control. For example, if traffic from the private zone to the Internet zone in the earlier example network is inspected, the router maintains connection or session information for TCP and User Datagram Protocol (UDP) traffic. Therefore, the router permits return traffic sent from Internet-zone hosts in reply to private zone connection requests. Also, inspect can provide application inspection and control for certain service protocols that might carry vulnerable or sensitive application traffic.

Audit-trail can be applied with a parameter-map to record connection/session start, stop, duration, the data volume transferred, and source and destination addresses.


Question No: 10

Which two characteristics of the TACACS+ protocol are true? (Choose two.)

A. uses UDP ports 1645 or 1812

B. separates AAA functions

C. encrypts the body of every packet

D. offers extensive accounting capabilities

E. is an open RFC standard protocol

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk59/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094e99.shtml Packet Encryption

RADIUS encrypts only the password in the access-request packet, from the client to the server. The remainder of the packet is unencrypted. Other information, such as username, authorized services, and accounting, can be captured by a third party.

TACACS+ encrypts the entire body of the packet but leaves a standard TACACS+ header. Within the header is a field that indicates whether the body is encrypted or not. For debugging purposes, it is useful to have the body of the packets unencrypted. However, during normal operation, the body of the packet is fully encrypted for more secure communications.

Authentication and Authorization RADIUS combines authentication and authorization. The access-accept packets sent by the RADIUS server to the client contain authorization information. This makes it difficult to decouple authentication and authorization.

TACACS+ uses the AAA architecture, which separates AAA. This allows separate authentication solutions that can still use TACACS+ for authorization and accounting. For example, with TACACS+, it is possible to use Kerberos authentication and TACACS+ authorization and accounting. After a NAS authenticates on a Kerberos server, it requests authorization information from a TACACS+ server without having to re-authenticate. The NAS informs the TACACS+ server that it has successfully authenticated on a Kerberos server, and the server then provides authorization information.

During a session, if additional authorization checking is needed, the access server checks with a TACACS+ server to determine if the user is granted permission to use a particular command. This provides greater control over the commands that can be executed on the access server while decoupling from the authentication mechanism.


Question No: 11

When an IPS detects an attack, which action can the IPS take to prevent the attack from spreading?

A. Deny the connection inline.

B. Perform a Layer 6 reset.

C. Deploy an antimalware system.

D. Enable bypass mode.

Answer: A


Question No: 12

Which wildcard mask is associated with a subnet mask of /27?

A. 0.0.0.31

B. 0.0.027

C. 0.0.0.224

D. 0.0.0.255

Answer: A


Question No: 13

Which of the following commands result in a secure bootset? (Choose all that apply.)

A. secure boot-set

B. secure boot-config

C. secure boot-files

D. secure boot-image

Answer: B,D


Question No: 14

How does PEAP protect the EAP exchange?

A. It encrypts the exchange using the server certificate.

B. It encrypts the exchange using the client certificate.

C. It validates the server-supplied certificate, and then encrypts the exchange using the client certificate.

D. It validates the client-supplied certificate, and then encrypts the exchange using the server certificate.

Answer: A


Question No: 15

Which command is used to verify that a VPN connection is established between two endpoints and that the connection is passing?

A. Firewall#sh crypto ipsec sa

B. Firewall#sh crypto isakmp sa

C. Firewall#debug crypto isakmp

D. Firewall#sh crypto session

Answer: A


100% Most up-to-date Cisco 210-260 Questions & Answers shared by Examcollectionplus, Get HERE: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-210-260/ (New 387 Q&As)


[TRY FREE] BUY 210-260 Full version( pdf+software ):
https://www.exambible.com/210-260-exam/