How to pass Microsoft 70-178 Real Exam in 24 Hours [vce 18-34]

70-178 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

Download 70-178 Dumps Free

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-178
Exam name: Microsoft Project 2010, Managing Projects
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification

HOW TO GET 70-178 Exam PDF Collection Free?

Question No. 18

The dates of your project are displayed in the long date format as Wed 09-01-28 12:33. 

You need to ensure that the dates are displayed as 1/28/09. 

What should you do? 

A. On the Format menu, modify the settings in the Layout dialog box. 

B. On the File menu, modify the settings in the Options dialog box. 

C. On the Format menu, modify the settings in the Text Styles dialog box. 

D. Modify the settings in the Field Settings dialog box. 

Answer: B


Question No. 19

You have a list of tasks in Microsoft Excel 2010. 

You need to create a Microsoft Project 2010 schedule that maintains the order of the tasks. 

Which two actions could you perform? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. From Excel 2010, save the file by using the .mpp file extension. 

B. From Project 2010, use the New from Excel workbook wizard. 

C. From Project 2010, use the Open command and select the Excel file. 

D. From Excel 2010, save the file by using the .mpt file extension. 

Answer: BC


Question No. 20

In the default Gantt Chart view of your Project Professional 2010 project, you need to display the following information: 

-Tasks that are not started. 

-Tasks in progress. 

-Tasks that have finished. 

-Total remaining effort for each group of tasks. 

What should you do on the View tab? 

A. Select Group by Complete and Incomplete Tasks, and then add the Remaining Work field to the table. 

B. Select Group by Complete and Incomplete Tasks, and then add the Work field to the table. 

C. Select Group by Active v. Inactive, and then add the Remaining Work field to the table. 

D. Select Group by Active v. Inactive, and then add the Work field to the table. 

Answer: A


Question No. 21

You need to select a view that allows you to use the drag-and-drop feature on the resource assignments and unassigned tasks. 

What should you do? 

A. Select the Gantt Chart view, split the window, and then select the Resource Usage view for the details pane. 

B. Select the Team Planner view. 

C. Select the Timeline view. 

D. Select the Gantt Chart view, and then click Assign Resources. 

Answer: B


Question No. 22

Your project has Subject Matter Experts (SMEs) who are consulted for each task. 

You need to create a single field that includes a list of SME names that can be associated with each task. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a task custom field that includes a lookup table custom attribute. 

B. Enter the list of SME names on the Resource tab of the Task Information window. 

C. Create a project custom field that includes a lookup table custom attribute. 

D. Create a resource custom field that includes a lookup table custom attribute. 

Answer: A


Question No. 23

You create a custom Timeline view of summary tasks and key milestones. 

You need to send an image of only the custom Timeline view by e-mail. 

Which two actions could you perform? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. On the File menu, select Save & Send, and then click Create a PDF/XPS Document. 

B. On the File menu, select Save & Send, and then click Send as Attachment. 

C. On the Format tab, select Copy Timeline, and then click For email. 

D. Copy and paste the Timeline view into the body of the e-mail. 

Answer: AB


Question No. 24

You need to ensure that when you add new tasks, the project schedule doesn't set a start date and end date. 

What should you do? 

A. Select Task from the main ribbon menu. Highlight the task that you want to change and select Manually Schedule. 

B. On the Schedule tab of the Project options, change the New tasks created option to Manually Scheduled. 

C. On the Advanced tab of the Project options, clear the Automatically add new resources and tasks check box. 

D. On the Display tab of the Project options, clear the Edits to start and finish dates check box. 

E. Click New Tasks and change the option to Auto Scheduled. 

Answer: B


Question No. 25

You need to create a project plan in Project 2010 from a list of tasks in a Microsoft Access 2010 database. 

What should you do? 

A. From Windows Explorer, change the file extension of the Access 2010 file to .mpp, and then open the file in Project 2010. 

B. From Project 2010, use the ODBC feature. 

C. Use the Project Import Wizard. 

D. In the Visual Reports dialog box, click the Save Data button and use the Field Picker option. 

Answer: C


Question No. 26

You need to be able to send the custom Quick Access Toolbar to all users. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Reset all customizations option. 

B. Use the Organizer tool. 

C. Save the project as a Project 2010 template (.mpt) file. 

D. Use the Export all customizations option. 

Answer: D


Question No. 27

Your project has some resources with rates that adjust over time. 

You need to ensure that project costs automatically adjust for these resources. 

What should you do? 

A. Create cost tables to include rates that activate on effective dates. 

B. Change the resource availability settings to establish Units for selected dates. 

C. Create resources that include fixed Standard costs, and then apply a rate variance per project task. 

D. Create a named resource for each Standard hourly rate. 

Answer: A


Question No. 28

You have added two new tasks to your project. Both tasks are subtasks to a summary task. You need to update Baseline1 only for the two new tasks. What should you do? 

A. Highlight the two tasks. Click Set Baseline and select Baseline1.Click the Selected Tasks radio button, select To all summary tasks, and then click OK. 

B. Highlight the summary task. Click Set Baseline and select Baseline1.Click the Selected Tasks radio button, select To all summary tasks, and then click OK. 

C. Highlight the summary task. Click Set Baseline and select Baseline1.Click the Entire Project radio button, and then click OK. 

D. Highlight the two tasks. Click Set Baseline and select Baseline1.Click the Selected Tasks radio button, and then click OK. 

Answer: B


Question No. 29

You need to replace the resource assignment for an in-progress task. 

You also need to retain the Work, Actual Work, Remaining Work, and Baseline data for the task. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Resource Name column drop-down list. 

B. Use the Resource Pool feature. 

C. Use the Team Planner feature. 

D. Use the Level Selected feature. 

Answer: C


Question No. 30

You track all costs on your project. You need to track task-level airfare costs that do not depend on the amount of work or duration of a task. What should you do? 

A. Use a work type resource. 

B. Create a custom field and capture travel costs at the project level. 

C. Use a budget resource. 

D. Use a cost type resource. 

Answer: A


Question No. 31

You manage several projects saved on a shared drive. 

You want to create a critical path relationship between several schedules managed by other project managers. 

You need to link the project schedules at the task level. You also need to ensure that each project manager can continue to manage their own project. 

What should you do? 

A. Open each individual project. 

Create date constraints for task deadlines. 

Save the project. 

B. Open a blank project. 

Insert each project and select the Link to project option. 

Link tasks as needed. 

Save the subprojects. 

C. Open a blank project. 

Copy and paste each project into the new file. 

Link tasks as needed. 

Save the project by using a new name. 

D. Open a blank project. 

Insert each project and select the Link to project option. 

Save the blank project as a new named project. 

Discard the subprojects. 

E. Open a blank project. 

Insert each project and clear the Link to project option. 

Save the blank project as a new named project. 

Discard the subprojects. 

Answer: B


Question No. 32

You manage a project according to the schedule as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to set the Task Mode for task 4 to be the same as task 6. What should you do? 

A. Create a task dependency from Task 4 to Task 6. 

B. Set Task 4 as critical. 

C. Add a 1 day lead to Task 4. 

D. Set Task 4 as manually scheduled. 

Answer: D


Question No. 33

You add a new summary task and detailed tasks to an existing project. You save the changes as Baseline2. 

You discover that Baseline2 only displays work hours for detailed tasks. 

You need to ensure that Baselinez displays work hours in the new summary task. 

What should you do? 

A. Highlight the new summary task. 

Click Set Baseline and select Baseline2. 

Click the Selected tasks radio button, select From Subtasks into selected summary task(s), and then click OK. 

B. Highlight the new detailed tasks. 

Click Set Baseline and select Baseline2. 

Click the Selected tasks radio button, and then click OK. 

C. Highlight the new summary task. 

Click Set Baseline and select Baseline2. 

Click the Entire project radio button, and then click OK. 

D. Highlight the new detailed tasks. 

Click Set Baseline and select Baseline2. 

Click the Selected tasks radio button, select From Subtasks into selected summary task(s), and then click OK. 

Answer: A


Question No. 34

You attempt to print the task table and Gantt chart horizontally. However, the task names do not appear on each printed page. You need to ensure that the task names are printed on each page. What should you do? 

A. Modify the settings in the Column Settings dialog box of the Task Name column. 

B. Select the Task Name column and click Print. 

C. Select the Task Name column and click Add to Timeline. 

D. Modify the settings in the Field Settings dialog box of the Task Name column. 

E. Modify the settings in the Page Setup dialog box. 

Answer: E


[TRY FREE] BUY 70-178 Full version( pdf+software ):
https://www.exambible.com/70-178-exam/