How to pass 70 410 exam dumps in Nov 2018

70-410 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

Download 70-410 Dumps Free

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-410
Exam name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification

HOW TO GET 70-410 Exam PDF Collection Free?

Exam Code: 70 410 dumps (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70 410 questions Exam.

P.S. 100% Correct 70-410 cram are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1l5e34W-NoOIZWc2w8rOUEhrHQBLmfQEX


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 - Question 11)

Q2. You have a server named Corel that has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.

Corel has the Hyper-V server role installed. Corel has two network adapters from different third-party hardware vendors.

You need to configure network traffic failover to prevent connectivity loss if a network adapter fails.

What should you use?

A. New-NetSwitchTeam

B. Install-Feature

C. Add-NetSwitchTeamMember

D. Netsh.exe

Answer: A


Q3. Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2012 R2. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs windows Server 2012 R2.

You purchase a network scanner named Scanner1 that supports Web Services on Devices (WSD).

You need to share the network scanner on Server1. Which server role should you install on Server1?

A. Web Server (IIS)

B. Fax Server

C. Print and Document Services

D. File and Storage Services

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Print and Document Services role allows for the configuration to share printers, scanners and fax devices.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 1: Installing and Configuring servers, Objective 1.2: Configure servers, p. 8 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831468.aspx


Q4. You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

The disks on the server are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to create a storage pool that contains Disk 1 and Disk 2. What should you do first?

A. Delete volume E

B. Convert Disk 1 and Disk 2 to dynamic disks

C. Convert Disk 1 and Disk 2 to GPT disks

D. Create a volume on Disk 2

Answer: A

Explanation:

A. Storage Pools use unallocated space

There is no way to create a storage pool with existing data. Storage pools are only a collection of drives that are managed by windows.


Q5. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1.

You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account. How should you configure Service1?

A. From the Services console, configure the General settings.

B. From Windows PowerShell, run Set-Service and specify the -StartupType parameter.

C. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the config parameter.

D. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the privs parameter.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Executing the ss.exe command with the config parameter will modify service configuration.


Q6. You have a server that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to change the DNS server used by IPv6.

What should you do?

A. From Sconfig, configure the Network Settings.

B. Run the sc.exe command and specify the config parameter.

C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-NetIpv6Protocol cmdlet.

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsClientServerAddress cmdlet.

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Set-DnsClientServerAddresscmdlet sets one or more IP addresses for DNS servers associated with an interface. This cmdlet statically adds DNS server addresses to the interface. If this cmdlet is used to add DNS servers to the interface, then the DNS servers will override any DHCP configuration for that interface.

PS C:\\> Set-DnsClientServerAddress -InterfaceIndex 12 -ServerAddresses "10.0.0.1","10.0.0.2")

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj592692.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj590768.aspx


Q7. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed.

Server1 is connected to two identical print devices.

The solution must ensure that if one print device fails, the print jobs will print automatically on the other print device.

What should you do on Server1?

A. Add two printers and configure the priority of each printer.

B. Add one printer and configure printer pooling.

C. Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature, and then add one printer.

D. Install the Failover Clustering feature, and then add one printer

Answer: B

Explanation:

:A. expedite documents that need to be printed immediately

:B. A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server.

The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. When printing to a printer pool, the spooler will send waiting jobs to alternate ports. If the original or alternate ports are not available

:C. NLB for printing is not supported

:D. Would need 2 nodes

A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. This is useful in a network with a high volume of printing because it decreases the time users wait for their documents.

A printing pool also simplifies administration because multiple printers can be managed from the same logical printer on a server. If one device within a pool stops printing, the current document is held at that device.

The succeeding documents print to other devices in the pool, while the delayed document waits until the nonfunctioning printer is fixed. Efficient printer pools have the following characteristics:

All printers in the pool are the same model.

Printer ports can be of the same type or mixed (parallel, serial, and network). It is recommended that all printers be in one location. Because it is impossible to predict which printer will receive the document, keep all printers in a pool in a single location. Otherwise, users might have a hard time finding their printed document. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757086(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/

cc784619(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958172.aspx

You can create a printing pool to automatically distribute print jobs to the next available printer. A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that isidle receives the next document sent to the logical printer.


Q8. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that hosts the primary DNS zone for contoso.com.

All client computers are configured to use DC1 as the primary DNS server.

You need to configure DC1 to resolve any DNS requests that are not for the contoso.com zone by querying the DNS server of your Internet Service Provider (ISP).

What should you configure?

A. Naming Authority Pointer (NAPTR) DNS resource records (RR)

B. Name server (NS) records

C. A Forwarders

D. Conditional forwarders

Answer: C

Explanation:

On a network with several servers and/or client computers a server that is configured as a forwarder will manage the Domain Name System (DNS) traffic between your network and the Internet.


Q9. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that VM1 can use more CPU time than the other virtual machines when the CPUs on Server1 are under a heavy load.

What should you configure?

A. NUMA topology

B. Resource control

C. resource metering

D. virtual Machine Chimney

E. The VLAN ID

F. Processor Compatibility

G. The startup order

H. Automatic Start Action

I. Integration Services

J. Port mirroring

K. Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: B

Explanation:

:B. Resource controls provide you with several ways to control the way that Hyper-V allocates resources to virtual machine. Resource control in used in the event where you need to adjust the computing resources of a virtual machine, you can reconfigure the resources to meet the changing needs. You can also specify resource controls to automate how resources are allocated to virtual machines.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831410.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742470.aspx

Exam Ref 70-410, Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1: Create and Configure virtual machine settings, p.144 Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 7: Hyper-V Virtualization, Lesson 2: Deploying and configuring virtual machines, p.335


Q10. Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

The domain contains a user named User1 and three global security groups named Group1, Group2 and, Group3.

You need to add User1 to Group1, Group2, and Group3. Which cmdlet should you run?

A. Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership

B. Install-AddsDomainController

C. Install-WindowsFeature

D. Install-AddsDomain

E. Rename-AdObject

F. Set-AdAccountControl

G. Set-AdGroup

H. Set-User

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Add-ADPrincipalGroupMembershipcmdlet adds a user, group, service account, or computer as a new member to one or more Active Directory groups.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617203.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh974723.aspx


Q11. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Server2 establishes an IPSec connection to Server1.

You need to view which authentication method was used to establish the initial IPSec connection.

What should you do?

A. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, view the quick mode security association.

B. From Event Viewer, search the Application Log for events that have an ID of 1704.

C. From Event Viewer, search the Security Log for events that have an ID of 4672.

D. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, view the main mode security association.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Main mode negotiation establishes a secure channel between two computers by determining a set of cryptographic protection suites, exchanging keying material to establish a shared secret key, and authenticating computer and user identities. A security association (SA) is the information maintained about that secure channel on the local computer so that it can use the information for future network traffic to the remote computer. You can monitor main mode SAs for information like which peers are currently connected to this computer and which protection suite was used to form the SA.

To get to this view

In the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security MMC snap-in, expand Monitoring, expand Security Associations, and then click Main Mode.

The following information is available in the table view of all main mode SAs. To see the information for a single main mode SA, double-click the SA in the list.

Main mode SA information

You can add, remove, reorder, and sort by these columns in the Results pane: Local Address: The local computer IP address.

Remote Address: The remote computer or peer IP address.

1st Authentication Method: The authentication method used to create the SA.

1st Authentication Local ID: The authenticated identity of the local computer used in first authentication.

1st Authentication Remote ID: The authenticated identity of the remote computer used in first authentication.

2nd Authentication Method: The authentication method used in the SA.

2nd Authentication Local ID: The authenticated identity of the local computer used in second authentication.

2nd Authentication Remote ID: The authenticated identity of the remote computer used in second authentication.

Encryption: The encryption method used by the SA to secure quick mode key exchanges. Integrity: The data integrity method used by the SA to secure quick mode key exchanges. Key Exchange: The Diffie-Hellman group used to create the main mode SA.

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd448497(v=ws.10).aspx


P.S. Easily pass 70-410 Exam with Thedumpscentre 100% Correct Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/70-410-dumps/ (496 New Questions)


[TRY FREE] BUY 70-410 Full version( pdf+software ):
https://www.exambible.com/70-410-exam/