exam 70 486 dumps pdf free download [Jan 2019]

70-486 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

Download 70-486 Dumps Free

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-486
Exam name: Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification

HOW TO GET 70-486 Exam PDF Collection Free?

Master the 70 486 pdf Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Certleader exam ref 70 486 real exam. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real exam 70 486 dumps pdf free download questions in our Microsoft exam 70 486 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID Microsoft 70 486 dumps Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our Microsoft microsoft exam 70 486 braindumps and pass your exam.

P.S. Precise 70-486 cram are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1zn-RYF8dr9YDVo7CrjJojQbLz1cS5Ag8


New Microsoft 70-486 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 - Question 14)

New Questions 5

You need to implement the requirements for handling IIS errors. What should you do?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: A

Topic 3, Video Transcoding ServiceBackground

You are developing a video transcoding service. This service is used by customers to upload video files, convert video to other formats, and view the converted files. This service is used by customers all over the world.

Business Requirements

The user-facing portion of the application is an ASP.NET MVC application. It provides an interface for administrators to upload video and schedule transcoding. It also enables administrators and users to download the transcoded videos.

When videos are uploaded, they are populated with metadata used to identify the video. The video metadata is gathered by only one system when the video upload is complete.

Customers require support for Microsoft Internet Explorer 7 and later. The application contains a header that is visible on every page.

If the logged-on user is an administrator, then the header will contain links to administrative functions. This information is read from a cookie that is set on the server. The administrative links must not be present if an error condition is present.

Technical Requirements User Experience:

u2711 The front-end web application enables a user to view a list of videos.

u2711 The main view of the application is the web page that displays the list of videos.

u2711 HTML elements other than the list of videos are changed with every request requiring the page to reload.

Compatibility:

u2711 Some customers use browsers that do not support the HTTP DELETE verb.

u2711 These browsers send a POST request with an HTTP header of X-Delete when the intended action is to delete.

Transcoding:

u2711 The video transcoding occurs on a set of Windows Azure worker roles.

u2711 The transcoding is performed by a third-party command line tool named transcode.exe. When the tool is installed, an Environment variable named transcode contains the path to the utility.

u2711 A variable named license contains the license key. The license for the transcoding utility requires that it be unregistered when it is not in use.

u2711 The transcoding utility requires a significant amount of resources. A maximum of 10 instances of the utility can be running at any one time. If an instance of the role cannot process an additional video, it must not prevent any other roles from processing that video.

u2711 The utility logs errors to a Logs directory under the utilities path.

u2711 A local Azure directory resource named perf is used to capture performance data.

Development:

u2711 Developers must use Microsoft Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) to view errors generated by the transcode.exe utility.

u2711 An x509 certificate has been created and distributed to the developers for this purpose.

u2711 Developers must be able to use only RDP and not any other administrative

functions.

Application Structure


New Questions 6

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication. The application uses SQL queries that display customer order data.

Logs show there have been several malicious attacks against the servers.

You need to prevent all SQL injection attacks from malicious users against the application. How should you secure the queries?

A. Check the input against patterns seen in the logs and other records.

B. Escape single quotes and apostrophes on all string-based input parameters.

C. Implement parameterization of all input strings.

D. Filter out prohibited words in the input submitted by the users.

Answer: C

Explanation:

SQL Injection Prevention, Defense Option 1: Prepared Statements (Parameterized Queries)

The use of prepared statements (aka parameterized queries) is how all developers should first be taught how to write database queries. They are simple to write, and easier to understand than dynamic queries. Parameterized queries force the developer to first define all the SQL code, and then pass in each parameter to the query later. This coding style allows the database to distinguish between code and data, regardless of what user input is supplied.

Prepared statements ensure that an attacker is not able to change the intent of a query, even if SQL commands are inserted by an attacker.


New Questions 7

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application.

The application must allow users to enter JavaScript in a feedback text box only. You need to disable request validation.

What should you do?

A. Apply and set the CausesClientSideValidation attribute on the text box to FALSE.

B. Apply and set the ValidateInput attribute on the text box to FALSE.

C. Use the HttpRequest.Unvalidated property to read the unvalidated form value.

D. Use the HttpRequest.Form property to read the unvalidated form value.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The HttpRequest.Unvalidated property gets the HTTP request values without triggering request validation.

Request validation checks for HTML markup and script that might indicate a potential cross-site scripting attack. By default, all values are checked using request validation and if any values contain markup or script, ASP.NET throws an HttpRequestValidationException exception. Use this method if you anticipate that the request will contain markup (for example, you are allowing users to post content that contains markup) and you want to get the raw value of a request.

References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en- us/library/system.web.httprequest.unvalidated.aspx


New Questions 8

You need to configure session storage in the web.config file to meet the technical requirements for scalability.

Which SessionState mode should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. StateServer

B. InProc

C. AutoDetect

D. SqlServer

Answer: A,D


New Questions 9

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that enables you to edit and save a contact.

The application must not save on an HTTP GET request. You need to implement the controller.

Which two possible code segments should you use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

A: We retrieve the GET and POST methods through this.HttpContext.Request.RequestType.

B: This is the default MVC implementation of having separate methods for GET and POST via function overloading.

Incorrect:

Not D: We retrieve the GET and POST methods through this.HttpContext.Request.RequestType, not through this.HttpContext.Request["ActionName"].


New Questions 10

You are designing a distributed application.

The application must store a small amount of insecure global information that does not change frequently.

You need to configure the application to meet the requirements.

Which server-side state management option should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Application state

B. Session state

C. Database support

D. Profile properties

Answer: A,C


New Questions 11

You need to display the "miles" unit description after the distance in the GetLog view. Which line of code should you use to replace line GL21? (Each correct answer presents a

complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. @log.Distance miles

B. @Htrml.DisplayFor(model => log.Distance) miles

C. @log.Distance.ToString() @Html.TextArea("miles")

D. @Html.DisplayFor(model => log.Distance.ToString() + " miles")

Answer: A,B


New Questions 12

You need to modify the application to meet the productId requirement. What should you do?

A. Modify the RegisterGlobalFilters method of the Global.asax.cs file as follows.

Contract.Assume<ArgumentException>(productId != 0);

B. Modify the GetDealPrice method of ProductController as follows. Contract.Requires<ArgumentException>(productId > 0);

C. Modify the RegisterGlobalFilters method of the Global.asax.cs file as follows. Contract.Requires<ArgumentException>(productId > 0);

D. Modify the GetDealPrice method of ProductController as follows. Contract.Assume<ArgumentException>(productId > 0);

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Contract.Requires(Of TException) method specifies a precondition contract for the enclosing method or property, and throws an exception if the condition for the contract fails. Syntax:

'Declaration

Public Shared Sub Requires(Of TException As Exception) ( _ condition As Boolean _) Type Parameters

TException

The exception to throw if the condition is false.

Parameters condition

Type: System.Boolean

The conditional expression to test.

Reference: Contract.Requires(Of TException) Method (Boolean)


New Questions 13

You are designing a localized ASP.NET application to support multiple cultures. You need to ensure that the application can be displayed in several languages. How should you implement this feature?

A. Use a resource (.resx) file.

B. Include language-specific content in the assembly manifest.

C. Use Systems.Collections.Generics.Dictionary to store alternative translations.

D. Ensure that all strings are marked internal.

Answer: A


New Questions 14

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that displays stock market information. The stock market information updates frequently and must be displayed in real-time.

You need to eliminate unnecessary header data, minimize latency, and transmit data over a full-duplex connection.

What should you do?

A. Implement long-running HTTP requests.

B. Instantiate a MessageChannel object on the client.

C. Implement WebSockets protocol on the client and the server.

D. Configure polling from the browser.

Answer: C


Recommend!! Get the Precise 70-486 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to download: https://www.certleader.com/70-486-dumps.html (New 210 Q&As Version)


[TRY FREE] BUY 70-486 Full version( pdf+software ):
https://www.exambible.com/70-486-exam/