Approved CAS-002 training materials Reviews & Tips

CAS-002 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

Download CAS-002 Dumps Free

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: CAS-002
Exam name: CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP)
n questions with full explanations
Certification: CompTIA Certification

HOW TO GET CAS-002 Exam PDF Collection Free?

Ucertify offers free demo for CAS-002 exam. "CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP)", also known as CAS-002 exam, is a CompTIA Certification. This set of posts, Passing the CompTIA CAS-002 exam, will help you answer those questions. The CAS-002 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real CompTIA CAS-002 exams and revised by experts!

P.S. Top Quality CAS-002 pdf are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1J1BBpAPWFcvqB6OREC6YP3KoGX0G5jQM


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 - Question 14)

Q5. The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) at a software development company is concerned about the lack of introspection during a testing cycle of the companyu2019s flagship product. Testing was conducted by a small offshore consulting firm and the report by the consulting firm clearly indicates that limited test cases were used and many of the code paths remained untested.

The CISO raised concerns about the testing results at the monthly risk committee meeting, highlighting the need to get to the bottom of the product behaving unexpectedly in only some large enterprise deployments.

The Security Assurance and Development teams highlighted their availability to redo the testing if required.

Which of the following will provide the MOST thorough testing?

A. Have the small consulting firm redo the Black box testing.

B. Use the internal teams to perform Grey box testing.

C. Use the internal team to perform Black box testing.

D. Use the internal teams to perform White box testing.

E. Use a larger consulting firm to perform Black box testing.

Answer: D



Q6. An insurance company has an online quoting system for insurance premiums. It allows potential customers to fill in certain details about their car and obtain a quote. During an investigation, the following patterns were detected:

Pattern 1 u2013 Analysis of the logs identifies that insurance premium forms are being filled in but only single fields are incrementally being updated.

Pattern 2 u2013 For every quote completed, a new customer number is created; due to legacy systems, customer numbers are running out.

Which of the following is the attack type the system is susceptible to, and what is the BEST way to defend against it? (Select TWO).

A. Apply a hidden field that triggers a SIEM alert

B. Cross site scripting attack

C. Resource exhaustion attack

D. Input a blacklist of all known BOT malware IPs into the firewall

E. SQL injection

F. Implement an inline WAF and integrate into SIEM

G. Distributed denial of service

H. Implement firewall rules to block the attacking IP addresses

Answer: C,F



Q7. In a SPML exchange, which of the following BEST describes the three primary roles?

A. The Provisioning Service Target (PST) entity makes the provisioning request, the Provisioning Service Provider (PSP) responds to the PST requests, and the Provisioning Service Target (PST) performs the provisioning.

B. The Provisioning Service Provider (PSP) entity makes the provisioning request, the Provisioning Service Target (PST) responds to the PSP requests, and the Provisioning Service Provider (PSP) performs the provisioning.

C. The Request Authority (RA) entity makes the provisioning request, the Provisioning Service Target (PST) responds to the RA requests, and the Provisioning Service Provider (PSP) performs the provisioning.

D. The Request Authority (RA) entity makes the provisioning request, the Provisioning Service Provider (PSP) responds to the RA requests, and the Provisioning Service Target (PST) performs the provisioning.

Answer: D



Q8. An international shipping company discovered that deliveries left idle are being tampered with. The company wants to reduce the idle time associated with international deliveries by ensuring that personnel are automatically notified when an inbound delivery arrives at the transit dock. Which of the following should be implemented to help the company increase the security posture of its operations?

A. Back office database

B. Asset tracking

C. Geo-fencing

D. Barcode scanner

Answer: C

Topic 3, Volume C



Q9. Wireless users are reporting issues with the companyu2019s video conferencing and VoIP systems. The security administrator notices internal DoS attacks from infected PCs on the network causing the VoIP system to drop calls. The security administrator also notices that the SIP servers are unavailable during these attacks. Which of the following security controls will MOST likely mitigate the VoIP DoS attacks on the network? (Select TWO).

A. Install a HIPS on the SIP servers

B. Configure 802.1X on the network

C. Update the corporate firewall to block attacking addresses

A. D. Configure 802.11e on the network

E. Configure 802.1q on the network

Answer: A,D



Q10. A health service provider is considering the impact of allowing doctors and nurses access to the internal email system from their personal smartphones. The Information Security Officer (ISO) has received a technical document from the security administrator explaining that the current email system is capable of enforcing security policies to personal smartphones, including screen lockout and mandatory PINs. Additionally, the system is able to remotely wipe a phone if reported lost or stolen. Which of the following should the Information Security Officer be MOST concerned with based on this scenario? (Select THREE).

A. The email system may become unavailable due to overload.

B. Compliance may not be supported by all smartphones.

C. Equipment loss, theft, and data leakage.

D. Smartphone radios can interfere with health equipment.

E. Data usage cost could significantly increase.

F. Not all smartphones natively support encryption.

G. Smartphones may be used as rogue access points.

Answer: B,C,F



Q11. A security services company is scoping a proposal with a client. They want to perform a general security audit of their environment within a two week period and consequently have the following requirements:

Requirement 1 u2013 Ensure their server infrastructure operating systems are at their latest patch levels

Requirement 2 u2013 Test the behavior between the application and database Requirement 3 u2013 Ensure that customer data can not be exfiltrated

Which of the following is the BEST solution to meet the above requirements?

A. Penetration test, perform social engineering and run a vulnerability scanner

B. Perform dynamic code analysis, penetration test and run a vulnerability scanner

C. Conduct network analysis, dynamic code analysis, and static code analysis

D. Run a protocol analyzer perform static code analysis and vulnerability assessment

Answer: B



Q12. A retail bank has had a number of issues in regards to the integrity of sensitive information across all of its customer databases. This has resulted in the banku2019s share price decreasing in value by 50% and regulatory intervention and monitoring.

The new Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) as a result has initiated a program of work to solve the issues.

The business has specified that the solution needs to be enterprise grade and meet the following requirements:

In order to solve this problem, which of the following security solutions will BEST meet the above requirements? (Select THREE).

A. Implement a security operations center to provide real time monitoring and incident response with self service reporting capability.

B. Implement an aggregation based SIEM solution to be deployed on the log servers of the major platforms, applications, and infrastructure.

C. Implement a security operations center to provide real time monitoring and incident response and an event correlation dashboard with self service reporting capability.

D. Ensure that the network operations center has the tools to provide real time monitoring and incident response and an event correlation dashboard with self service reporting capabilities.

E. Implement an agent only based SIEM solution to be deployed on all major platforms, applications, and infrastructures.

F. Ensure appropriate auditing is enabled to capture the required information.

G. Manually pull the logs from the major platforms, applications, and infrastructures to a central secure server.

Answer: B,C,F



Q13. In order for a company to boost profits by implementing cost savings on non-core business activities, the IT manager has sought approval for the corporate email system to be hosted in the cloud. The compliance officer has been tasked with ensuring that data lifecycle issues are taken into account. Which of the following BEST covers the data lifecycle end- to-end?

A. Creation and secure destruction of mail accounts, emails, and calendar items

B. Information classification, vendor selection, and the RFP process

C. Data provisioning, processing, in transit, at rest, and de-provisioning

D. Securing virtual environments, appliances, and equipment that handle email

Answer: C



Q14. An organization has had component integration related vulnerabilities exploited in consecutive releases of the software it hosts. The only reason the company was able to identify the compromises was because of a correlation of slow server performance and an attentive security analyst noticing unusual outbound network activity from the application

servers. End-to-end management of the development process is the responsibility of the applications development manager and testing is done by various teams of programmers. Which of the following will MOST likely reduce the likelihood of similar incidents?

A. Conduct monthly audits to verify that application modifications do not introduce new vulnerabilities.

B. Implement a peer code review requirement prior to releasing code into production.

C. Follow secure coding practices to minimize the likelihood of creating vulnerable applications.

D. Establish cross-functional planning and testing requirements for software development activities.

Answer: D



Recommend!! Get the Top Quality CAS-002 dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to download: https://www.surepassexam.com/CAS-002-exam-dumps.html (New 450 Q&As Version)


[TRY FREE] BUY CAS-002 Full version( pdf+software ):
https://www.exambible.com/CAS-002-exam/