how to use comptia security+ sy0 401 pdf

SY0-401 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

Download SY0-401 Dumps Free

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: SY0-401
Exam name: CompTIA Security+ Certification
n questions with full explanations
Certification: CompTIA Certification

HOW TO GET SY0-401 Exam PDF Collection Free?

Your success in CompTIA security+ sy0 401 is our sole target and we develop all our comptia sy0 401 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our sy0 401 braindump study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. comptia sy0 401 Practice Exams for CompTIA Security+ comptia security+ get certified get ahead sy0 401 study guide are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

P.S. Printable SY0-401 questions pool are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1mIqwTVora9VA21sCf6K3hvnTPQZdXe_t


New CompTIA SY0-401 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 1 - Question 10)

Question No: 1

Which of the following forms of software testing can best be performed with no knowledge of how a system is internally structured or functions? (Select Two.)

A. Boundary testing

B. White box

C. Fuzzing

D. Black box

E. Grey Box

Answer: C,D


Question No: 2

A security analyst has been investigating an incident involving the corporate website. Upon investigation, it has been determined that users visiting the corporate website would be automatically redirected to a, malicious site. Further investigation on the corporate website has revealed that the home page on the corporate website has been altered to include an unauthorized item. Which of the following would explain why users are being redirected to the malicious site?

A. DNS poisoning

B. XSS

C. Iframe

D. Session hijacking

Answer: B


Question No: 3

A security engineer is faced with competing requirements from the networking group and database administrators. The database administrators would like ten application servers on the same subnet for ease of administration, whereas the networking group would like to segment all applications from one another. Which of the following should the security administrator do to rectify this issue?

A. Recommend performing a security assessment on each application, and only segment the applications with the most vulnerability

B. Recommend classifying each application into like security groups and segmenting the groups from one another

C. Recommend segmenting each application, as it is the most secure approach

D. Recommend that only applications with minimal security features should be segmented to protect them

Answer: B


Question No: 4

A company has a BYOD policy that includes tablets and smart phones. In the case of a legal investigation, which of the following poses the greatest security issues?

A. Recovering sensitive documents from a device if the owner is unable or unwilling to cooperate

B. Making a copy of all of the files on the device and hashing them after the owner has provided the PIN

C. Using GPS services to locate the device owner suspected in the investigation

D. Wiping the device from a remote location should it be identified as a risk in the investigation

Answer: A


Question No: 5

The security administrator runs an rpm verify command which records the MD5 sum, permissions, and timestamp of each file on the system. The administrator saves this information to a separate server. Which of the following describes the procedure the administrator has performed?

A. Host software base-lining

B. File snapshot collection

C. TPM

D. ROMDB verification

Answer: D


Question No: 6

Which of the following types of attacks is based on coordinating small slices of a task across multiple systems?

A. DDos

B. Spam

C. Spoofing

D. Dos

Answer: B


Question No: 7

A security administrator would like to write an access rule to block the three IP addresses given below. Which of the following combinations should be used to include all of the given IP addresses?

192.168.12.255

192.168.12.227

192.168.12.229

A. 192.168.12.0/25

B. 192.168.12.128.28

C. 192.168.12.224/29

D. 192.168.12.225/30

Answer: B


Question No: 8

A load balancer has the ability to remember which server a particular client is using and always directs that client to the same server. This feature is called:

A. Cookie tracking

B. URL filtering

C. Session affinity

D. Behavior monitoring

Answer: C


Question No: 9

A security administrator must implement a system to ensure that invalid certificates are not used by a custom developed application. The system must be able to check the validity of certificates even when internet access is unavailable. Which of the following MUST be implemented to support this requirement?

A. CSR

B. OCSP

C. CRL

D. SSH

Answer: C


Question No: 10

The Chief Information Officer (CIO) has asked a security analyst to determine the estimated costs associated with each potential breach of their database that contains customer information. Which of the following is the risk calculation that the CIO is asking for?

A. Impact

B. SLE

C. ARO

D. ALE

Answer: B


P.S. Easily pass SY0-401 Exam with Certleader Printable Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.certleader.com/SY0-401-dumps.html (1781 New Questions)


[TRY FREE] BUY SY0-401 Full version( pdf+software ):
https://www.exambible.com/SY0-401-exam/